Commanders of the Division

general general
General of the Infantry General of the Infantry
Hans SCHMIDT Walter HAHM
Sep 1st 1939 until Dec 31st 1941 Jan 1st 1942 until Nov 8th 1943
general generalleutnant
General of the Infantry Lieutenant General
Dietrich VON CHOLTITZ Robert SCHLUETER
Aug 27th 1942 until Oct 6th 1942 (Temporary Replacement)  Nov 9th 1943 until Apr 21st 1944
  generalmajor
Colonel Major General
Dr. Hermann Julius BRACHER Guenther KLAMMT
led the Division temporarily in Spring 1944, after LTG Schlueter was wounded. May 1st 1944 until Jul 9th 1944

 

Read Offline:

Kommentare sind geschlossen